Manuals

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

NATO ENSEC COE is an international military organization, established under the Article 14 of the 1952 Paris Protocol, having its seat in Lithuania with its premises at Silo str. 5A, Vilnius, Lithuania, email: info@enseccoe.org. NATO ENSEC COE is committed to protecting your personal data, whether you are a partner, supporter, student, staff member, participant to NATO ENSEC COE trainings, internship or fellowship programme and events or just a visitor of the NATO ENSEC COE website. The NATO ENSEC COE Privacy & Cookie Policy is in line with the NATO policy.

Contents

  1. What is the purpose of the data collection?.. 1
  2. What personal data do we collect?.. 1
  3. How do we collect your data?.. 2
  4. Who has access to your information and to whom is it disclosed?.. 2
  5. How long do we keep your data and how do we protect it?.. 3
  6. Cookie Policy. 3
  7. How can you access your personal data, verify its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it? 4
  8. Whom to contact if you have queries or complaints about data protection of individuals?.. 4

1. What is the purpose of the data collection?

In principle, the information collected by NATO ENSEC COE is used to:

  • Determine your access rights to certain sections of our websites (e.g. IESMA, NATO ENSEC COE website);
  • Facilitate the selection and admission process to the NATO ENSEC COE trainings, internship or fellowship programme and events, as well as maintain communication with their participants;
  • Improve the user experience and provide you with content tailored to your needs and interests;
  • Monitor how the site is used in order to continually improve its content and structure.

Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our sites freely and anonymously. However, some services may require you to provide us with personal data. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it might not be possible for you to gain access to certain part of the site, for us to process your application or to respond to your query.

2. What personal data do we collect?

When you register with us or apply for our trainings, internship or fellowship and events, we may collect personal and employment information such as name, age, sex, nationality, education and employment history, current affiliation as well as other similar information. Some of this information might be optional but is nevertheless helpful in adequately processing your application. We do not use cookies to collect this type of information.

Next to the information you provide when registering (e.g. for internship or fellowship programme), you will have the opportunity to provide additional data such as profile picture, current location, interests, biography, CV and additional contact details through your profile. This information will be visible only to the NATO ENSEC COE staff members.

With the exception of registered users of the NATO ENSEC COE internship or fellowship programme and specific application forms, all information collected on our website is anonymous. This is done when you visit our website as a guest. During this process we may record information about: the areas of the website you visit, the amount of time you spend on the site, whether you are new to the site or have visited it before, how you came to visit our website and what type of device and browser you use. If you are frequent user of for e.g. Google services, through cookies we might also collect basic demographic information about you (age group, sex, country of origin etc.). All of the data mentioned above will be provided to us by Google Analytics.

3. How do we collect your data?

We may collect information about you whenever you interact with us: when you visit our website, when you fill in different online forms, when you apply for our training, internship or fellowship programme and events, when you contact us regarding our activities, you knowingly provide us with your personal information.

Additionally, we collect aggregated or anonymous information about the services you use and how you use them, for e.g. when you watch a video on the NATO ENSEC COE YouTube channel, when you visit our website and social media. Some information about you might be provided to us by the third parties, such as Google Analytics.

4. Who has access to your information and to whom is it disclosed?

The data collected by the NATO ENSEC COE is administered exclusively by the NATO ENSEC COE staff and no information is passed to third-party organisations without clear consent of the user.

In case of applicants for the NATO ENSEC COE training, internship or fellowship programme and events, contact details and personal information will be added to a confidential and secure participant database. The database holds information about registered participants in order to manage the registration, admission, identification, information sharing and other services directly related to participation. Information is passed between the NATO ENSEC COE and various NATO ENSEC COE partner organisations involved in the training, internship or fellowship programme and events delivery for operational reasons only.

In case of applicants for the NATO ENSEC COE training, internship or fellowship programme and events, information may be processed and shared within the NATO ENSEC COE and Sponsoring Nations, Contributing Partners, Other Partners or NATO institutions for the purpose of evaluating applications and used for compiling general statistics about applicants. No personal information will be shared to third parties, with the exception of stakeholders of the NATO ENSEC COE. In case of selection for training, internship or fellowship programme and events (applicants being proposed for a scholarship, put on the reserve list or enrolled on a self-paying basis), personal data may be used for the purposes of evaluating the programmes, efficiently manage the projects, and producing statistics. Data could be made available to the NATO, as well as to other stakeholders of the NATO ENSEC COE, such as Sponsoring Nations, Contributing Partners, Other Partners, NATO institutions and shall not be passed to any further institutions, organisations, or companies without one’s explicit consent.

The NATO ENSEC COE may disclose your personal information if we are requested or required to do so by a regulator or law enforcement or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect the organisation, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation, or in order to comply with any other applicable legal obligation.

5. How long do we keep your data and how do we protect it?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity or as long as is set out in any relevant agreement you enter into with NATO ENSEC COE.

When you enter sensitive information (such as log in credentials) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

6. Cookie Policy

We use cookies to improve the users’ experience whilst visiting the NATO ENSEC COE websites (including IESMA website). Importantly, we use strictly necessary, performance and functionality cookies.

We use Google Analytics to understand how people use our website so we can make it more effective. Google Analytics collects anonymous information about what people do on our website, where they have come from, and whether they have completed any tasks on the site. Google Analytics tracks this information using cookies and JavaScript code.

You may notice that some cookies are not related to NATO ENSEC COE. Some of our pages contain embedded content such as YouTube video or Facebook likes, and you may receive cookies delivered from these websites. NATO ENSEC COE does not govern the publication of third party cookies. To understand more about their cookies and privacy statements, please visit the relevant sites.

Once you accept cookies on NATO ENSEC COE website, you can always change your mind and disable them. Find more detailed information on disabling cookies from aboutcookies.org.

7. How can you access your personal data, verify its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it?

You have the right to request access to information we have on you. You can do this by contacting us at info@enseccoe.org. We will make sure to provide you with a copy of the data we process about you. In order to comply with your request, we may ask you to verify your identity. We will fulfil your request by sending your copy electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request, we may charge you with an administrative fee.

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. If at any point you wish for NATO ENSEC COE to delete information about you, you can simply contact us at info@enseccoe.org.

In case of registered users of the NATO ENSEC COE, you can freely edit your personal information or remove your profile from the online database entirely.

8. Whom to contact if you have queries or complaints about data protection of individuals?

At any point, both with your queries and complaints, you can contact the NATO ENSEC COE staff at info@enseccoe.org, +370 5 203 26 86

State Data Protection Inspectorate (Valstybinė duomenų apsaugos inspekcija) oversees the protection of personal data in Lithuania. If you have a complaint about our processing of your personal information, you can raise it with the Authority – see www.ada.lt

BACK

Contact us

Conference & Exhibition

IESMA 2018

Tel. 370 5 203 22 92

Fax. 370 706 71010

info@iesma.info


LITEXPO address:

Laisvės pr. 5, LT-04215 Vilnius